~
Fishing Guide Wales CD eBook
Fishing Guide Wales
on CD eBook



Special Offer eBook


Home

Fishing-Media co uk


Clive Branson's
tackle-on-line.co.uk



Special Offer eBooks



Angling Associations
~
Fishing Glossary
~
Fishing Venue Guide
Wales
~
Your Views!
~
News Features
~
Juniors
~
Game
News & Reports

~
Sea
News & Reports

~
Record Fish Weights
~
World Championship
Tables
~
Commercial Fishing

Belmont on Wye
~
My Story
~
My Angling Tips
~
My Match News

101 Coarse Fishing Tips

~
Product Revue
~
My Match News
~
My Tuition
~
Clive Branson
Products

~
Angling Links

Clive Branson's
Coarse fishing
Ebook

~
Fish Species Pictures


Commercial Fishing

Belmont on Wye


New Pages
Fishing eBooks




Clive Branson's
Video Collection




Clive Branson's
Float Encyclopedia



Clive Branson's
Fishing Guide
to Wales and the Borders



Clive Branson's
Coarse fishing
Ebook





PaydayGap Fast Cash Loans


Welsh Record Fish Weights

This is the NEW Welsh Coarse Fish record list

Angling-News.co.uk & Fishing Guide Wales welcomes you to the Welsh Record Fish list. Our Welsh Records are the unofficial record for coarse fish caught within the Country of Wales. To apply for your Welsh record fish catch email; clive@angling-news.co.uk including photographic evidence and two independent witnesses, Place of capture date and time, bait & tackle used

SPECIES

Picture

WEIGHT (lbs)

ANGLER


LOCATION


YEAR



Barbel


18lb 1oz
Nathen Baird
Lower
River Taff

2014



Bream

(Common)



Bottom Fish

 

10lb 8oz

Kevin Ellaby

Ffendrod Lake
Swansea

2014



Bream
(Silver)


 

Open to Claim Open to Claim Open to Claim




Carp

(Common)



48lb
Tony Tanti Roath Park
Cardiff

2013



Carp

(Mirror)


 

Open to Claim
Open to Claim Open to Claim




Carp

(Ghost)


 

20lb 0oz
Andy Roebuck Green Valley

2011



Crucian
Carp


2lb 12oz

Jake Schogler

Llyn y Gors

2011



Chub


 

8lb 3oz

Gavin Dunell

River Taff
Llandaf

2015



Dace


 

Open to Claim

Open to Claim

Open to Claim




Eel



 

8lb 1oz

Jamie Attwood

White Springs

2007



Gudgeon


 

4oz 4 Dram
Open to Claim

Open to Claim
Unknown

Open to Claim
Ebbw Vale Water

??



Perch


5lb oz

Andrew Flood

Gweryd Lakes

2011



Pike


46lb 130z

Roy Lewis

Llandegfedd Reservoir

1992



Roach


Mike Martin Davies Record Roach

 

2lb 8oz

Mike Martin Davies

Drenwydd reen
Newport

2014



Rudd


.

2lb 11 oz

Nicky Bray


abercwmboi


2016



Tench


10lb 2oz

Alex Frearson

Pembroke

2015



Catfish


69lb 0oz

Steve Marsh

Hazel Court

2010


Grayling


 

Open to Claim






Ruffe


2oz 12dram

Clive Roberts

St Mellons drain

2014


Game Fish


Brown Trout


18lb 13oz

Steve Hunt

Wentwood

2010



Sea Trout


 

Open to Claim






Salmon


 

Open to Claim






Rainbow Trout


 

Open to Claim





UK Freshwater Records

SPECIES

WEIGHT (kg)

WEIGHT (lbs)

ANGLER


LOCATION


YEAR


Barbel


 

21lb 1oz

Graham King

Great Ouse

2006


Bitterling

0.21

12oz

D Flack

Barway Lake Cambridge

1998


Bleak

0.129 kg

4.9 oz

D Flack

River Lark

1998


Bream
(Common/ Bronze)

10.291kg 


22lb 11oz

Scot Crook

Ferry Lagoon,
Cambridgeshire

2012


Bream
(Silver)


2lb 15 oz

Phillip Morton

Mill Farm Fishery
Pullsbourgh
Sussex

2007


Bullhead
(Miller's Thumb)

0.028 kg

1 oz

R Johnson

Bramley and Shamley, Green River, Nr. Guildford

1983


Carp Common


 

67lb 14oz

Austin Hollnes

Conningbrook
Ashford Kent

2008


Carp
(Crucian)


 

4 lb 9oz

M Bowler

RMC
Yateley Lake

2000


Carp
(Grass)

14.06 kg

44lb 8oz

Phillip Kingsbury

Church Lake, Horton, Berkshire

2008








Catfish
(Wells)

28.123 kg

62 lb

R Garner

Withy Pool, Henlow, Beds

1997


Chub


9lb 5oz

Andy Maker

Southern Water

2007


Dace


 

1lb 5 oz
2 drms

Simon Ashton

River Wear

2002


Eel

5.046 kg

11 lb 2 oz

S Terry

Kingfisher Lake, Nr. Ringwood, Hants.

1978


Goldfish
(Brown)

2.594 kg

5 lb 11 oz

D Lewis

Surrey

1994


Gudgeon

0.141 kg

5 oz

D H Hull

River Nadder, Wiltshire

1990


Minnow

0.024 kg

13.5 drms

J Sawyer

Whitworth Lake, Spennymoor

1998


Orfe
(Golden)

3.586 kg

8lb 5oz

M Wilkinson

Lymm Vale, Cheshire

2000


Perch


 

5lb 15oz

Les Brown

Crowbourgh
Sussex

2006


Pike


 

46 lb 13 oz

R. Lewis

Llandegfedd, Wales

1992


Pikeperch Zander


21lb 5oz

James Benfield

River Severn

2007


Roach

1.899 kg

4lb 5 oz

M Smith

Bassingbourne Lake

2007


Rudd


 

4 lb 10 oz

Simon Perry

Armargh Lake

2001


Ruffe

0.148 kg

5 oz
4 drms

R J Jenkins

West View Farm, Cumbria

1980


Stickleback
(Three Spined)

0.7 kg

0.4oz

D Flack

High Flyer Lake, Ely, Cambridgeshire

1998


Tench


 

15 lb 3 oz
6 drms

Darren Ward

Surrey Lake

2001


Click Here for Welsh size limits 

WELSH SEA FISH RECORDS
NR - New Record      N* - New Record (Claim not yet validated)
lb-oz-dr        B - Boat Record     S - Shore Record
ANGLER FISH                (lophius piscatorious)
   B  37-00-08        1973  Port Talbot      W EVANS        BRIDGEND
   S  64-00-00    MAY 1985  Mumbles          D J MORGAN     SWANSEA


ATLANTIC BONITO            (sarda sarda)
NR S   2-06-00        1996  St Brides Bay    P BLANNING


BASS                       (dicentrachus labrax)
   B  14-14-02    SEP 1984  Bury Estuary     J B Wolfe      SWANSEA
   S  16-15-08    JUL 1980  Aberthaw         D COOK         BARRY


BREAM, Black               (Spondyliosoma cantharus)
   B   5-06-09    JUL 1986  Langland Bay     R J CABLE      SWANSEA
NR S   3-06-04        1996  Carnarfon        T OLIVER


BREAM, Red                 (Pagellus bogaraveo)
   B   1-04-04    JUN 1981  Amlwch           K FROGGETT     MANCHESTER
   S   VACANT


BREAM, Gilthead            (Sparus Aurata)
   B   VACANT

<>  S   3-02-00    MAY 1977  Llanddwyn Beach  D G ROBERTS    ANGLESEY


BRILL                      (Scophthalmus rhombus)

   B   5-10-00    JUN 1983  Milford Havern   M REES         PEMBROKE
   S   1-07-07    OCT 1990  Ravenspoint      R D JAMES      HOLYHEAD


BULL HUSS                  (Scyliorhinus Stellaris)
   B  20-08-00    JUN 1984  Aberystwyth      M R CLEWER     LEOMINSTER
   S  19-14-00    MAY 1992  Pwllheli         G C EBBS       NORFOLK


COALFISH                   (Pollachius Virens)
   B  17-08-00    MAR 1982  Amllwch          S WATSON       LIVERPOOL
NR S   7-02-00        1996                   J THOMAS       MAESTEG


COD                        (Gadus Morhua)
   B  44-11-15    APR 1981  Amlwch           G PELL         AMLWCH
   S  44-08-00    MAR 1976  Barry Island     B JONES        BARRY


DAB                        (Limanda Limanda)
   B   1-11-04    NOV 1988  Beaumaris        G MITCHEL      BEAUMARIS
   S   2-09-08    JUL 1936  Port Talbot      M L WATTS      GLAMORGAN


DOGFISH, Lesser Spotted    (Scyliorhinus caniculus)
   B   3-13-05    NOV 1987  Mumbles          L D LEYLAND    BRIDGEND
   S   3-11-08    NOV 1979  Fishguard        B LLEWELLYN    MERTHYR


EEL, Conger                (Conger Conger)
   B  60-14-00    NOV 1995  Milford Haven    J BOOTH        
NR S  40-00-00        1996  PORT TALBOT B/W  B WASHBOURNE


FLOUNDER                   (Platichthys flesus)
   B   3-09-00    SEP 1986  Beaumaris        F FEATHERSTONE WIRRAL
   S   3-06-00    DEC 1986  Amroth           R C HOLLEY     AMROTH


GARFISH                    (Belone Belone)
   B   2-06-09    AUG 1976  Great. Orme      A KACZOR       CHESTER
   S   2-00-00    OCT 1977  Angelsey         P W LONGWORTH  MORETON


GURNARD, Grey              (Eutrigla Gurnardus)
   B   1-12-00    AUG 1976  Milford Haven    P J BAILEY     PEMBROKE
   S   1-00-14    MAY 1987  Porthdafarch     A J THOMPSON   HOLYHEAD


GURNARD, Red               (Aspitrigla Cuculus)
   B   Vacant
   S   1-06-10    SEP 1986  Ty Croes         D WILLIAMS     HOLYHEAD


GURNARD, Tub               (Trigla Lucerna)
   B   9-01-00    JUN 1984  Aberystwyth      R MORLEY       ENFIELD
   S  12-03-00    AUG 1976  Langland Bay     G J REYNOLDS   SWANSEA


HADDOCK
NR B   2-03-12        1996                   N BEVAN        SWANSEA
NR S   1-01-12        1994  Wattick Steps    B HARPER       MILFORD H.


HAKE                       (Merluccius Melluccius)
   B  14-07-04    JUL 1984  Mi1ford Haven    I LITTLE       WOKING
   S   3-08-02    MAR 1984  Port Talbot      W S PARRY      PORT TALBOT


JOHN DORY,                 (Zeus Faber)
   B   5-07-00    JUL 1973  Cardigan Bay     M BARLOW       WHITCHURCH
   S   VACANT


LING                       (Molva Molva)
   B  31-07-00    JAN 1980  Amlwch           J PEATE        TELFORD
   S   9-00-08    DEC 1984  Barry            K J SKIPPER    CARDIFF


LUMPSUCKER                 (Cyclopterus lumpus)
   B   VACANT
   S   7-14-00    MAY 1975  Point Lynas      P SMITH        COVENTRY


MACKEREL                   (Scomber Scombrus)
   B   2-08-02    JUL 1979  Conwy            T BURGON       MANCHESTER
   S   4-04-14    JUL 1990  Port Daffarch    R I WILLIAMS   HOLYHEAD


MEGRIM                     (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis)
   B   1-01-04    OCT 1972  Holyhead         Miss T THOMAS  HOLYHEAD
   S   VACANT


MONKFISH                   (Squatina squatina)
   B   59-06-06   SEP 1978  Porthcawl        A GRIFFITHS    CWMBRAN
   S   52-14-00   JUN 1984  Llwyngwril       B G S BISHOP   LLANGWM


MULLET, Golden Grey        (Liza auratus)
   B   1-00-00    AUG 1973  Llanelli         R HOPKINS      LLANELLI
   S   2-10-09    OCT 1991  Tenby            K A GAINFORT   St ISHMAELS


MULLET, Thick-lipped grey  (Crenimugil labrosus)
NR B   6-03-13        1996                   T A RICHARDS   BIRMINGHAM
   S  14-02-12    OCT 1979  Aberthaw         R GIFFORD      BARRY 


MULLET, Thin-lipped grey   (Liza ramada)
   B   Vacant
NR S   2-10-02    OCT 1995  Llangenech       M THORNTON     SWANSEA


MULLET, Red                (Mullus surmuletus)
   B   1-07-03    AUG 1993  Langland         P J ROBINSON   SWANSEA
   S   0-15-07    SEP 1978  Brandy Cove      J HILL         NEATH


PLAICE                     (Pleuronectes platessa)
   B   5-11-08    JUL 1986  Oxwich Bay       M G GUY        SWANSEA
   S   7-01-08    MAY 1983  Deganwy          K D TEESDALE   COLWYN BAY


POLLACK                    (Pollachius pollachius)
   B  22-00-00    AUG 1991  Cardigan Bay     J A DOYLE      CHESHIRE
   S  12-15-02    DEC 1986  Port Ta1bot      L D EDWARDS    BRIDGEND


POUTING                    (Trisopterus luscus)
   B   4-01-14    NOV 1987  Swansea Bay      K R SCAFLEHORN PORT TALBOT
   S   2-11-00    SEP 1980  Port Talbot      D HURLEY       MAESTEG


RAY, Blonde                (Raja brackyura)
   B  31-00-00    MAY 1981  Amlwch           P H GUNNING    BURSCOUGH
   S  30-01-00    SEP 1993  Rhoscolyn        P WILLIAMS     HOLYHEAD


RAY, Cuckoo                (Raja naevus)
   B   5-10-00    AUG 1977  Caernarfon       R OWEN         ANGLESEY
   S   4-07-13    SEP 1981  Porthdafan       T A ROBERTS    ANGLESEY


RAY, Electric              (Torpedo nobiliana)
   B  34-00-00    AUG 1986  Anglesey         M R MATHEWS    MERSEY
   S  VACANT


RAY, Small eyed            (Raja microcellata)
   B  15-02-00    MAY 1984  Nash Sands       K BOWRING      BARRY
   S  15-00-08    MAY 1991  South Wales      N J WOOD       SUSSEX


RAY, Spotted               (Raja montagui)
   B   6-11-04    APR 1987  Nash Point       P H BRACKIN    CARDIFF
   S   8-05-00    SEP 1980  Mewslade Bay     D BOWEN        MAESTEG


RAY, Sting                 (Dasyatis pastinaca)
   B  68-04-00    AUG 1993  Aberdovey        K RAWLINSON    WARRINGTON
   S  54-08-15    JUL 1991  Fairbourne       K B WYATT      FAIRBOURNE


RAY, Thornback             (Raja clavata)
   B  31-07-00    JUL 1981  Liverpool        J WRIGHT       RHYL
   S  16-00-20    APR 1991  White Beach      C RILEY        LLANGOED


ROCKLING, Five bearded     (Ciliata mustela)
NR S   1-01-00        1996                   A BOWELL       LAMPETER 


ROCKLING, Three bearded    (Gaidropsarus vulgaris)
   B   2-08-00        1969  Aberystwyth      Miss J BOLES   ABERYSTWYTH
   S   2-13-04    AUG 1985  Anglesey         R G McCURRIE   STOCKPORT


SANDEEL, Greater or Lance  (Hyperoplus lanceolatus)
   B   1-01-00        1972  St Brides        P WINTLE       PEMBROKE
   S   VACANT


SCAD                       (Trachurus trachul-us)
NR B   2-14-00        1996                   M DAVIES       LLANELLI
   S   1-15-08    JUN 1992  St Govans Hd     A F UNNSWORTH  PEMBROKE


SEA SCORPION, Short spined (Myoxocephalus scorpius)
   B   1-00-12    DEC 1979  Menai Straights  R HILL         COLWYN
   S   0-15-02    NOV 1982  Anglesey         S R KERRY      BANGOR


SHAD, Twaite               (Alosa fallax)
   B   2-04-02    JUL 1985  Barry            D PROTHEROE    FERNDALE
   S   1-14-00    FEB 1973  Newport          B BAKER        NEWPORT


SHARK, Blue                (Prionace glauca)
   B 131-08-00    AUG 1981  SWANSEA          P R THOMAS     COWBRIDGE
   S VACANT


SHARK, Porbeagle           (Lamna nasus)
N* B 296-00-00    JUL 1996  Porthcawl        D RAFFILL      PORTHCAWL
   S VACANT


SMOOTHHOUND, Starry        (Mustelas asterias)
N* B  26-00-00    JUL 1996  Nash Sands       M MALONEY      PENARTH
   S  17-07-00    MAY 1993  Barry            S CHAMBERS     TYNESIDE


SMOOTHHOUND                (Mustelus mustelus)
N* B  17-00-00    JUL 1996  Nash Sands       P JENKINS      ABERCYNON
   S  15-12-12    JUL 1981  Boverton         G E JONES      CARDIFF


SOLE, Dover                (Solea solea)
   B   3-06-01    NOV 1989  Barry            W R JONES      BLACKWOOD
   S   4-03-00    SEP 1991  Barry            W J CREED      BARRY


SPURDOG                    (Squalus acanthias)
   B  17-15-00    JUL 1980  Conwy            C CLAYTON      DEESIDE
   S  13-08-06    MAY 1979  Anglesey         J HARRlS       BODELWYDDAN


SUNFISH                    (Mola mola)
   B 108-00-00    AUG 1976  Saundersfoot     T SISSONS      HEREFORD
NR S  15-07-00    JUL 1995  Point Lynas      M BICKERTON    ABERGELE


TADPOLE FISH               (Raniceps raninus)
   B   0-15-02    JUN 1976  Milford Haven    N G DAVIES     MILFORD H
   S   1-02-14    DEC 1976  Fishguard        J KUCYJ        MILFORD H


TOPE                       (Galeorhinus galeus)
   B  74-11-00        1964  Caldy Island     A B HARRIS     SAUNDERSFOOT
   S  48-00-00    JUN 1961  Menai Straights  B McMILLEN     DEGANWY


TRIGGER FISH               (Balistes carolinensis)
NR B   5-08-15        1996  Langland         P ROBINSON     SWANSEA
NR S   4-02-00        1996                   R W DAVIES     MAESTEG


TURBOT                     (Scophthalmus maximus)
   B  24-04-00    NOV 1981  SWANSEA          B NEAVE        BRIDGEND
   S  10-04-00    MAY 1984  Towyn            T BENNETT      MERTHYR T


WEEVER, Greater            (Trachinus draco)
   B   VACANT
   S   VACANT


WHITING                    (Merlangius merlangus)
   B   4-06-02    DEC 1975  Swansea          W PRICE        SWANSEA
NR S   3-09-04        1996                   G COLE         LLANISHAN 


WITCH                      (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus)
   B   VACANT
   S   1-02-13        1967  Colwyn Bay       T J BARATHY    COLWYN Bay


WRASSE, Ballan             (Labrus bergylta)
   B   4-13-00    AUG 1978  Oxwich Bay       G HUGHES       SWANSEA
   S   6-08-09    SEP 1977  Freshwater West  J CONROY       PEMBROKE


WRASSE, Cuckoo             (Labrus mixtus)
   B   1-08-04    JUL 1987  St Annes Head    C JENKINS      MILFORD H
   S   1-08-00    SEP 1986  St Davids        A T DAVlES     RHONDDA



Welsh Mini Species Records


(Fish with potential weight of 1 lb or less )

ANCHOVY                      (Engraulis encrasicolus)
         42 g      JUL 1979  Port Talbot      R H WILCOX      PORT TALBOT


BLENNY, Tompot               (Parablennius gattorugine)
        115 g      AUG 1977  Bull Bay         A ROTHWELL      AMLWCH


CORNISH BLACKFISH            (Schedophilus medusophagus)
        233 g      MAR 1982  Cefn Siddan      R L COOKE       SWANSEA


DRAGONET                     (Callionymus lyra)
        126 g      NOV 1975  Watwick Beach    R JOHN          MILFORD H


GOBY, Black                  (Gobius niger)
         58 g      SEP 1981  Pembroke Dock    N MOLYNEUX      PEMBROKE


GOBY, Rock                   (Gobius paganellus)
         35 g      SEP 1993  Caernarfon       T BROWN         CAERNARFON


HERRING                      (Clupia harengus )
        372 g      JUL 1983  Llam carw        E WILLIAMS      AMLWCH


PILCHARD                     (Sardina pilchardus)
        129 g      SEP 1984  Aberystwyth      P B PEGG        ABERYSTWYTH


POGGE                        (Agonus cataphractus) 
         46 g      MAR 1985  Point lynas      J E MEAKIN      AMLWCH


POOR COD                     (Trisopterus minitus)
        305 g      DEC 1982  Holyhead         L JONES         DEGANWY


ROCKLING, Shore              (Gaidropsarus mediterranius)
        368 g      APR 1992  Dale             K A R LONGHURST MILFORD H


SAND SMELT                   (Atherina presbyter)
NR       38 g          1996  Aberystwyth      P ROBERTS       ABERYSTWYTH


SAND SMELT, Big scale        (Atherina boyeri)
         33 g      AUG 1989  Hobbs Pt. Pembs. S F WEBB        PEMBROKE DOCK


SEA SCORPION, LONG SPINED    (Cottus bubalis)
        212 g      SEP 1992  Mumbles Pier     G J SIMPSON     PORTHCAWL


SHANNEY                      (Lipophrys pholis)
        170 g          1972  Holyhead         J LYON          HOLYHEAD


TOPKNOT                      (Zeugopterus punctatus)
N*   00-05-00          1996  Fushguard B/W    S MORGGHANNAN   PEMBROKE


WEEVER, Lesser               (Trachinus vipera)
         8O g          1989  Pendine          R G JONES       CARMARTHEN


WRASSE, Corkwing             (Crenilabrus melops)
        283 g      MAY 1974  Langland bay     Mrs P GOULDING  SWANSEA


WRASSE, Goldsinny            (Centrolabrus rupestris)
         80 g      AUG 1983  Menai Straights  P L JONES       LLANFAIR P G


WRASSE, Smallmouth           (Centrolabrus exoletus)
         75 g      AUG 1981  Holyhead         G JONES         HOLYHEAD





TO TOP OF PAGE

~~~~~~,~~~~~~~~~~~,~~~~~~~~~,~~~~~~~~
~~~~,~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~,~~~~~~~~~~~~,~~~~~~~~~~~~~,~~~~
HOME